Protection of Personal Information

We at Care Channels International Ltd (CCI) respect the privacy and confidentiality of personal data in our possession or under our control. We implement policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use, disclosure, storage and other processing of personal data provided to us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

CCI collects personally anonymous demographic information and identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We collect and store data about you when you use our websites, social media, forms, surveys, or other channels and throughout other interactions, communications and services you have with us.

We will treat your personal information with respect and the utmost confidentiality. We will not disclose your information with third parties without obtaining your consent.

CCI will use the information you provide to be in touch with you and provide updates and marketing through email. You can change your mind ay any time by unsubscribing our newsletter or replying to the email, indicating that you do not wish to receive any emails from CCI.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by World Vision International. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by CCI for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CCI Web site (www.carechannels.org).

Security of your Personal Information

CCI secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. CCI secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Queries? If you have any queries on the privacy policy, you can contact us at contact@carechannels.org.